Welcome to Top Sports News

Heights' Jordan Garvin named UKC boys soccer player of the year

By RICK PETERSON

TopSports.news  

Shawnee Heights senior forward Jordan Garvin has been named the United Kansas Conference boys soccer player of the year after leading the T-Birds to the league title in 2022.

 JordanGarvinaction1Shawnee Heights senior Jordan Garvin (midddle) has been named the United Kansas Conference boys soccer player of the year after helping the T-Birds win the conference title this fall. [File photo/TSN]

NicSimonscoachShawnee Heights boys soccer coach Nic Simons has been named the United Kansas Conference coach of the year after leading the T-Birds to the conference title. [FIle photo/TSN]

Garvin was one of four Heights players to be named to the All-UKC first-team, with senior defender Jose Guajardo-Arizpe and seniors midfielders Jesus Cardona and Isaac Wilson also earning first-team honors.

Shawnee Heights' Nic Simons was named the UKC coach of the year.

Eight Topeka city players earned second-team All-UKC laurels -- seniors Joseph Budge and Ayden Thompson of Seaman, senior Zachary Memmer and juniors Jack Martin and Jack Phillips of Shawnee Heights and senior Lenny Njoroge and juniors Isaac Gonzalez-Talavera and Jaden Patterson of Topeka West.

ALL-UNITED KANSAS CONFERENCE SOCCER

First team

Goalkeeper -- Brody Maroubrie, sr., De Soto.

Defender -- Gibson Daise, jr., De Soto; Jose Guajardo-Arizpe, sr., Shawnee Heights; Brady Johnson, jr. Piper; Cole Kramer, sr., Basehor-Linwood; Christopher Rincon, sr., Lansing.

Forward -- Micah Brownell, sr., De Soto; Lorenzo De Toffoli, jr., Lansing; Jordan Garvin, sr., Shawnee Heights.Tim Sedlock, sr., Basehor-Linwood; Anh Tuan Do, jr., Piper. 

Midfielder -- Tate Atkinson, sr., De Soto; Jesus Cardona, sr., Shawnee Heights;Tanner Graf, sr., Basehor-Linwood;  Connor Torres, jr., Leavenworth; Isaac Wilson, sr., Shawnee Heights.   

Second team

Goalkeeper -- Ayden Thompson, sr., Seaman.

Defender -- Joseph Budge, sr., Seaman; Haden Dominick, sr., Lansing; Isaac Gonzalez-Talavera, jr., Topeka West; Christian Perez, sr., Turner; Jack Phillips, jr., Shawnee Heights.

Forward -- Joaquin Davila, jr., Leavenworth; River Howard, sr., De Soto; Jack Martin, jr., Shawnee Heights; Zachary Memmer, sr., Shawnee Heights; Lenny Njoroge, sr., Topeka West.

Midfielder -- Jose Alvarez, sr., Turner; Cayden Johnson, jr., Basehor-Linwood; Jaden Patterson, jr., Topeka West; Jonah Utter, sr., Piper; Fran Verzola, sr., Lansing;    

Honorable mention

Basehor-Linwood: Lake Harrington, sr.; Michael Janouschek, jr.; Carson Johnson, sr.; Isaac Miller, sr. De Soto: Evan Marincovich, sr., De Soto; Zach Myers, sr., De Soto; Andrew Powers, jr. Lansing: Zach Anderson, sr.; Mastin Burchyett, jr.; Jaden Karpe, sr.; Xavier Perez, fr.; Casey Watkins, sr. Leavenworth: Matt Ayers, jr.; Corbin Hayes, sr.; Will McKee, sr.; Shawn Sullivan, jr. Piper: Parker Limke, sr.; Jacob Mena, jr.; Carlos Renteria, jr. Shawnee Heights: Carter Freeman, so.; Tyler Lincoln, sr. Topeka West: Jackson Snyder, sr. Turner: Brandon Barrera, so.

Player of the year -- Jordan Garvin, sr., Shawnee Heights.

Coach of the year -- Nic Simons, Shawnee Heights.