Welcome to Top Sports News

Topeka West's Davids honored as KCA state boys tennis coach of the year

 By RICK PETERSON

TopSports.news

Veteran Topeka West tennis coach Kurt Davids was honored Tuesday as the Kansas Coaches Association state boys tennis coach of the year for 2021-2022.

FZLldQdWAAEaFA5Longtime Topeka West tennis coach Kurt Davids (right) received the Kansas Coaches Association state boys tennis coach of the year award from the KCA's Stan Boggs Tuesday during the KSHSAA Coaching School. [Photo by Rick Peterson/TSN]

FZLl2 AXwAYaufSThe 2022 Topeka West boys tennis team was on hand Tuesday to see Charger coach Kurt Davids receive his award as the Kansas boys tennis coach of the year. [Photo by Rick Peterson/TSN]

FZLmaqkXwAEcCL0Topeka West tennis coach Kurt Davids (middle), flanked by wife Katie and son Andrew, was honored Tuesday as the Kansas boys tennis coach of the year. Davids' son, Austin, was unable to attend the ceremony. [Photo by Rick Peterson/TSN]

Davids, who has coached West's boys for 29 seasons, received his award Tuesday during the 88th annual Kansas State High School Activities Association Coaching School at the Hotel Topeka City Center.

Davids led Topeka West to a second-place finish in the Class 5A state tournament this past season while also winning a regional team championship, sharing the city team title with Washburn Rural and finishing second in the Centennial League meet.

West also won the city boys title in 2021 and Davids' teams (boys and girls combined) have posted five top-four state team finishes. He has coached Class 5A state singles and doubles champs.

Davids' 2022 Topeka West team and family members were on hand to see Davids receive his award from the KCA's Stan Boggs, a longtime high school tennis coach.

KANSAS COACHES ASSOCIATION 2021-2022 COACHES OF THE YEAR

Boys cross country -- Curtis Morgan, Buhler.

Girls cross country -- Kelsey Carbajo, Olathe West.

Football (11-man) -- Clint Rider, Blue Valley Northwest.

Football (8-man) -- Bryan Luetters, Meade.

Girls golf -- Aaron Anderson, Blue Valley West.

Boys soccer -- Erik Jones, Blue Valley Southwest.

Girls tennis -- Cheryl Kucharik, Scott City.

Volleyball -- Kaylie Bergkamp, Andale.

Boys basketball -- Chris Schmidt, Olpe.

Girls basketball -- Jill Rowland, Sterling.

Boys swimming and diving -- Dave Youker, Olathe East.

Girls wrestling -- Tate Thompson, Pratt.

Baseball -- Heath Gerstner, McPherson.

Boys golf -- Clifton Hartzog, Godard Eisenhower.

Girls soccer -- Alex Aiman, Blue Valley West.

Softball -- Bill Finucane, Eudora.

Girls swimming and diving -- Bethany Bastian, Andover.

Boys tennis -- Kurt Davids, Topeka West.

Boys track and field -- Tyler Ryan, Andale.

Girls track and field -- Jay Myers, Smoky Valley.

Boys middle school -- Jody Miller, Rock Creek.

Girls middle school -- Nate Clevenger, Girard.

NATIONAL FEDERATION NATIONAL COACHES OF THE YEAR

Kit Harris, girls wrestling, Baldwin.

Jesse Nelson, girls basketball, Olpe.