Welcome to Top Sports News

Eleven city standouts earn all-state soccer recognition from KHSSCA

By RICK PETERSON

TopSports.news

Ten city girls soccer standouts have earned All-State recognition from the Kansas High School Soccer Coaches Association, led by Washburn Rural co-midfielder of the year Belle Kennedy and Junior Blue All-Class 6A first-team midfielder Reagan Allen.

 BelleKennedynew2Washburn Rural senior Belle Kennedy has received Class 6A midfielder of the year recognition for the second straight season. [File photo/TSN]

ReaganAllenWashburn Rural senior Reagan Allen received first-team All-Class 6A honors from the KHSSCA. [File photo/TSN]

Kennedy, who earned midfielder of the year honors for the second straight season, and Allen, both seniors, helped lead Washburn Rural to a runner-up finish in the 6A state tournament.

Rural seniors Hunter McWilliams and McKenna Merrick both received second-team All-6A honors while Rural junior Mackinly Rohn, Topeka High senior Luxanna Sands and High sophomore Avery Zimmerman earned All-6A honorable mention.

Shawnee Heights senior goalkeeper Tatum Hoge received second-team All-Class 5A recognition while T-Bird freshmen Isabell Van Fleet and Lailah Benz earned All-5A honorable mention.

Cair Paravel Latin freshman Zahra Lewis was named to the All-4A-1A first team after helping lead the Lions to a fourth-place finish in the state tournament.

Coaches have to be members of the KHSSCA to have players nominated and selected.

CLASS 6A

First team

FWD Blue Valley High Junior Bella Field
FWD Olathe Northwest Junior Mimi Hallier
FWD Olathe West Junior Jordyn Wilson
FWD Shawnee Mission East Junior Ashley Koch
FWD Shawnee Mission South Junior Julia House
FWD Olathe Northwest Senior Avery Nguyen
FWD Blue Valley High Senior Miranda Miller
FWD Shawnee Mission West Sophomore Izzy Joyce
MID Washburn Rural Senior Belle Kennedy
MID Blue Valley West Senior Grace Bartlett
MID Shawnee Mission West Junior Tatum Swanwick
MID Shawnee Mission Northwest Junior Samantha Lockett
MID Shawnee Mission East Freshman Mary Long
MID Washburn Rural Senior Reagan Allen
DEF Olathe West Junior Lily Hendrickson
DEF Blue Valley High Junior Mia Yang
DEF Blue Valley West Junior Reece Walrod
DEF Blue Valley West Sophomore Lydia Ungashick
DEF Manhattan Senior Ella Ruliffson
DEF Olathe West Junior Kira Stambaugh
GK Olathe North Junior Katie Stoskopf
GK Manhattan Junior Taylor McHugh

Second team

FWD Dodge City Freshman Jasmine Ruiz
FWD Olathe West Senior Kendall Starcevich
FWD Derby Senior Logan Riley
MID Olathe Northwest Junior Keaton Coad
MID Manhattan Senior Delayney Lunsway
MID Manhattan Freshman Jada Dibbini
MID Washburn Rural Senior Hunter McWilliams
MID Manhattan Sophomore Emery Ruliffson
MID Blue Valley High Junior Gigi Mir
MID Olathe Northwest Junior Aspen Patterson
MID Manhattan Sophomore Reese Snowden
DEF Olathe West Junior Aubree Blackman
DEF Shawnee Mission East Sophomore Ava Weiland
DEF Washburn Rural Senior McKenna Merrick
DEF Blue Valley Northwest Senior Megan Yates
DEF Olathe Northwest Sophomore Cami Abendroth
DEF Blue Valley High Senior Parker Neal
DEF Blue Valley Northwest Sophomore Chloe Dillbeck
GK Blue Valley Northwest Sophomore Nimu Karan
GK Shawnee Mission Northwest Senior Olivia Seston

Honorable mention

FWD Liberal Senior Ashley Carrillo
FWD Dodge City Senior Matty Scheck
FWD Topeka High Sophomore Avery Zimmerman
FWD Gardner Edgerton Junior Brenley Cunningham
FWD Wichita Northwest Junior Payton Benoit
FWD Wichita Northwest Sophomore Anahi Ibarra-Arevalo
FWD Olathe East Senior Brooke Wetterstrom
MID Topeka High Senior Luxanna Sands
MID Washburn Rural Junior Mackinly Rohn
MID Blue Valley Northwest Senior Carly Gagnon
MID Derby Senior Cyerra Boyer
MID Derby Junior Kirsten Bourguois
MID Wichita North Senior Jasmine Guzman
MID Dodge City Senior Abigahil Gallegos
MID Lawrence Free State Senior Madi Beeley
DEF Shawnee Mission South Junior Ava Smith
DEF Wichita Northwest Senior Aimee Nunez
DEF Dodge City Senior Mia Rayo
DEF Wichita Northwest Sophomore Keilann Heath
DEF Derby Senior Jana Engles
DEF Gardner Edgerton Sophomore Mackenzie Ralston
DEF Wichita North Sophomore Cecilia Solis
GK Blue Valley High Junior Sydney King
GK Wichita Northwest Senior Morgan Dunn

 

Coach of the year:Alex Aiman, Blue Valley West

Co-forwards of the year: Bella Field, Blue Valley, and Mimi Hallier, Olathe Northwest

Co-midfielders of the year: Belle Kennedy, Washburn Rural, and Grace Bartlett, Blue Valley West

Defender of the year: Lily Hendrickson, Olathe West

Goalkeeper of the year: Katie Stoskopf, Olathe North

CLASS 5A

First team

FWD St Thomas Aquinas  Junior Sydney Watts
FWD St James Senior Lexi Watts
FWD Maize South Sophomore Kyndal Ewertz
FWD Blue Valley Southwest Sophomore Hope Kim
FWD Spring Hill Junior Payton Vogelbacher
FWD Bishop Carroll Senior Destiny Hoy
FWD Maize Senior Haley Rogers
FWD Blue Valley Southwest Sophomore Hannah Palmer
MID St Thomas Aquinas Senior Abby Hansen
MID Mill Valley Junior Delaney Reishus
MID Blue Valley Southwest Senior Ashton Lang
MID Kapaun Mt Carmel Senior Makenzie Orr
MID Spring Hill Senior Reagan Downes
MID Blue Valley Southwest Sophomore Addy Lang
MID St Thomas Aquinas Sophomore Andi Rylance
MID De Soto Junior Chloe Collins
MID Mill Valley Sophomore Kate Ricker
DEF St Thomas Aquinas Senior Assa Kante
DEF Mill Valley Junior Olivia Page
DEF Mill Valley Junior Acacia Weis
DEF Spring Hill Senior Makenzie Hood
DEF St James Senior Connor Rylance
DEF Bishop Carroll Junior Lindsey Maul
GK St James Sophomore Addison Tauscher
GK Bishop Carroll Senior Madison Wingler

Second team

FWD Mill Valley Sophomore Shelby Kindt
FWD Blue Valley Southwest Sophomore Finely Bates
FWD Spring Hill Junior Veronica Farris
FWD Bonner Springs Junior Jenna Knight
FWD St James Junior Kendal Radke
FWD Spring Hill Senior Cate Milroy
MID St James Senior Christine Znidarsic
MID Maize South Senior Payten Hendershot
MID Piper Junior Sierra Montez
MID Bishop Carroll Junior Grace Long
MID St Thomas Aquinas Sophomore Jane Hansen
MID Piper Junior Ryann Clark
MID St James Junior Lauren Steinlage
MID Maize Junior Paige Putter
MID St Thomas Aquinas Freshman Anisten Cabantac
MID Kapaun Mt Carmel Senior Liz Orme
MID Newton Sophomore Izzy Sandoval
DEF Mill Valley Junior Gracie Knight
DEF Maize Senior Alayna Runck
DEF Maize South Junior Rachel Riley
DEF Kapaun Mt Carmel Junior Kaelyn Sueper
DEF Maize Senior Abby Adams
GK Shawnee Heights Senior Tatum Hoge
GK Maize Junior Karsyn Slothhower

Honorable mention

FWD Kapaun Mt Carmel Junior Victoria Gutierrez
FWD Maize South Senior Kaylyn Truong
FWD Sumner Junior Joselyn Clark
FWD Valley Center Senior Ruby Aguilar
FWD De Soto Sophomore Izzy Jones
FWD Salina South Junior Giselle Nash
FWD Andover Central Junior Mary Metz
FWD Bishop Carroll Freshman Darby Howard
FWD Kapaun Mt Carmel Junior Taylor Nye
MID Maize South Sophomore Olivia Oenning
MID Maize Senior Brekkyn Pierce
MID Maize South Senior Aubrey Sommer
MID Schlagle Senior Bernarda Gonzalez
MID Valley Center Junior Ali Coash
MID Shawnee Heights Freshman Isabell Van Fleet
MID Bonner Springs Senior Mercedes Madlock
MID Sumner Sophomore Ashley Terrazas
MID Valley Center Sophomore Reese Bieker
DEF Andover Central Sophomore Jasmyn Brown
DEF Bishop Carroll Junior Autumn Trail 
DEF Salina South Sophomore Julissa Nash
DEF Shawnee Heights Freshman Lailah Benz
DEF Valley Center Senior Kaitlyn Gobel
GK Andover Central Sophomore Avery Mason

 

Coach of the year: Jason Pendleton, Mill Valley

Forward of the year: Sydney Watts, Saint Thomas Aquinas

Midfielder of the year: Abby Hanson, Saint Thomas Aquinas

Defender of the year: Assa Kante, Saint Thomas Aquinas

Goalkeeper of the year: Addison Tauscher, Saint James

CLASS 4-1A 

First team

FWD Buhler Senior Aubrey Tanksley
FWD Mulvane Junior Karlie Kanaga
FWD McPherson Senior Megan Everhart 
FWD Bishop Miege Sophomore Dory Latenser 
FWD Bishop Miege Junior Rose Lenihan 
FWD Cair Paravel Freshman Zahra Lewis
FWD Louisburg Sophomore Alexis Hampton 
FWD Heritage Christian Academy Sophomore Hannah Thong 
MID McPherson Senior Lauren Labertew
MID Louisburg Senior Reese Johnson 
MID Bishop Miege Senior Mayah Haug 
MID Baldwin Senior Riley Smith 
MID Mulvane Senior Emma Kolbe 
MID McPherson Senior Olive Rodriguez 
MID Buhler Senior Maren Lackey 
MID Eudora Sophomore Jayla Erpelding 
MID Baldwin Senior Abigail Patterson 
MID Louisburg Sophomore Lola Edwards 
DEF McPherson Senior Sydney Achilles
DEF Bishop Miege Senior Ella Howard 
DEF Bishop Miege Sophomore Kate Pedrotti
DEF Buhler Senior Abby Yutzy 
GK Bishop Miege Sophomore Livi Shull
GK Towanda-Circle Junior Hannah Stipp

 

Second team

FWD Augusta Senior Porsha Zweifel 
FWD Baldwin Sophomore Fisayo Afonja 
FWD McPherson Junior Sadie Law 
FWD Towanda-Circle Freshman Milan Hunter 
FWD Towanda-Circle Freshman Londyn Soto 
FWD Buhler Sophomore Teigan Nielsen 
FWD Wichita Classical Junior Emerie Boman 
FWD Atchison Sophomore Emma Regan 
FWD Eudora Freshman Kaiya Taylor 
FWD Mulvane Junior Emma Hoffman 
MID Heritage Christain Academy Sophomore Carrie Cunningham 
MID Buhler Sophomore Ashlynn Adcock 
MID Louisburg Sophomore Hailey Sword 
DEF  Mulvane Sophomore Teagan Garrison 
DEF McPherson Junior Kelcie Kynaston 
DEF Eudora Senior Mallory Vickers 
DEF Baldwin Sophomore Nora Prather 
DEF Louisburg Senior Adyson Ross 
DEF Heritage Christian Sophomore Anna Schenk 
DEF Wichita Classical Senior Grace Brown 
GK Mulvane Junior Riley Schiffelbein
GK Louisburg Senior Sierra Hahn

 

Honorable mention

FWD Atchison Junior Maria Martin 
FWD Buhler Junior Clara Paulino
MID Mulvane Freshman Jade Smallwood 
MID Towanda Circle Freshman Avery Cantwell 
DEF Baldwin Sophomore Alex McBride 
DEF Atchison Sophomore LiliAnna Campos 
DEF Wichita Classical Sophomore Kate Zickafoose 
DEF Towanda Circle Sophomore Kya Thorton 
DEF Towanda Circle Freshman Ashlynn Stipp 
GK Wichita Classical Freshman Greer Kice
GK Atchison Senior Katherine Harris 
GK Eudora Junior Kambry Shockley
       

 

Co-coaches of the year: Chris Adrian, McPherson, and Nate Huppe, Bishop Miege

Forward of the year: Aubrey Tanksley, Buhler

Midfielder of the year: Lauren Labertew, McPherson

Co-defenders of the year: Sydney Achilles, McPherson, and Ella Howard, Bishop Miege

Goalkeeper of the year: Livi Shull, Bishop Miege