Welcome to Top Sports News

State runner-up Washburn Rural leads All-City soccer with five first-teamers

By RICK PETERSON

TopSports.news

Washburn Rural, which went undefeated against city competition en route to a Centennial League championship and a runner-up finish in the Class 6A state tournament, put a city-high five players on the 2022 All-City girls soccer team, selected by city coaches.

BelleKennedyregionalWashburn Rural senior Belle Kennedy (left), a first-team repeat pick, is one of five Junior Blues named to the 2022 All-City girls soccer team. [File photo/TSN]

TatumHoge 1Shawnee Heights senior goalkeeper Tatum Hoge earned first-team All-City soccer honors for the second straight season after helping lead the T-Birds to a 13-5-0 record in 2022. [Submitted photo]

KatherineKeysactionCair Paravel Latin sophomore Katherine Keys (1) earned All-City girls soccer first-team recognition for the second straight season after helping lead the Lions to a fourth-place finish in the Class 4A-1A state tournament. [File photo/TSN]

HunterMcWilliamsAll CityWashburn Rural senior Hunter McWilliams (left) earned first-team All-City girls soccer honors for the second straight season after helping the Junior Blues post a second-place finish in Class 6A. [File photo/TSN]

RoederZimmerman 1Topeka High sophomore Avery Zimmerman (2) and Hayden senior Kate Roeder (15) are both first-team All-City girls soccer repeat picks. [File photo/TSN]

LuxannaSands 1Topeka High senior Luxanna Sands (right) earned a spot on the All-City soccer first team for the second straight year after helping lead the Trojans to a 12-6-0 season this spring. [File photo/TSN]

BrooklynYingling 3Seaman junior Brooklyn Yingling (near) earned first-team All-City soccer honors for the second straight year after helping the Vikings post an11-6-1 record this spring. [File photo/TSN]

The Junior Blues, who went 17-3-1 on the season, are represented on the first team by seniors Reagan Allen, Belle Kennedy, McKenna Merrick and Hunter McWilliams and freshman Kate Hinck while Junior Blues coach Brian Hensyel was named the city coach of the year.

Cair Paravel Latin, which posted a fourth-place finish in the 4A-1A state tournament, put sophomore Katherine Keys and freshman Zahra Lewis on the first team after the Lions posted a 15-5-0 record and earned their first final four berth.

Seaman junior Brooklyn Yingling and sophomore Elinore Stallbaumer were first-team All-City selections for the 11-6-1 Vikings while 13-5-0 Shawnee Heights put senior Tarum Hoge and freshman Lailah Benz on the first team.

Topeka High, 12-6-0 on the season, put senior Luxanna Sands and sophomore Avery Zimmerman on the All-City first team while 10-7-1 Hayden is represented by seniors CC Hammes and Kate Roeder.

Topeka West (4-12-1) is represented on the All-City team by senior Miah Mosher.

Rural's Kennedy and McWilliams are repeat first-team picks as are Topeka High's Sands and Zimmerman, Cair Paravel's Keys, Shawnee Heights' Hoge, Hayden's Roeder and Seaman's Yingling.

Hayden's Hammes, Rural's Merrick and West's Mosher received All-City honorable mention last season before moving up to the first team this spring. 

 ALL-CITY GIRLS SOCCER

First team

Name, school                                    Class Pos.

Reagan Allen, Washburn Rural          Sr.      Midfield

Lailah Benz, Shawnee Heights          Fr.      Defense

CC Hammes, Hayden                        Sr.      Defense

Kate Hinck, Washburn Rural              Fr.      Forward

Tatum Hoge, Shawnee Heights         Sr.      Goalkeeper

Belle Kennedy, Washburn Rural        Sr.      Midfield

Katherine Keys, Cair Paravel            So.      Forward

Zahra Lewis, Cair Paravel                 Fr.     Forward

Hunter McWilliams, Washburn Rural Sr.    Midfield

McKenna Merrick, Washburn Rural   Sr.    Defense

Miah Mosher, Topeka West                Sr.    Forward

Kate Roeder, Hayden                        Sr.     Midfield

Luxanna Sands, Topeka High           Sr.      Midfield

Elinore Stallbaumer, Seaman           So.     Defense

Brooklyn Yingling, Seaman               Jr.       Forward

Avery Zimmerman, Topeka High       So.     Midfield

Honorable mention

Cair Paravel Latin: Trinity Childs, so. Highland Park: Celeste Gonzalez, sr.; Destiny Nunez, sr. Seaman: Carstyn Anderson, jr.; Maegan Mills, fr.; Allison Rosenberger, sr.; Jaycee Schumann, jr. Shawnee Heights: Abby Fleischer, jr.; Emily Loy, jr.; Lily Martin, jr.; Isabell Van Fleet, fr. Topeka High: Lexi Brosa, jr.; Talayah Thomas, sr.; Keira Trupp, jr. Washburn Rural: Hailey Beck, sr.

Coach of the year -- Brian Hensyel, Washburn Rural.