Welcome to Top Sports News

Pre-State TSN Shawnee County high school boys track & field honor roll

By RICK PETERSON

TopSports.news

NOTE: Top.Sports.news compiles a weekly track and field honor roll for Shawnee County high schools throughout the 2022 season. Coaches are asked to email updated times and marks or any corrections to Rick Peterson at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. Coaches should designate whether times were fully automatic (FAT) or hand-timed. FAT times for individual sprints are considered .024 of a second faster than hand times. TopSports.news will rank the Top 5 in each event.

BOYS

100 METERS

Smith, Shawnee Heights              9.8 (10.27)

January, Shawnee Heights           10.5

Reed, Highland Park                    10.5

Richardson, Highland Park           10.5

Peoples, Topeka High                   10.6

200 METERS

Richardson, Highland Park           21.77 (21.6)

Smith, Shawnee Heights               21.82

January, Shawnee Heights           22.26

Renfro, Silver Lake                       22.40

Schrickel, Hayden                         22.72

400 METERS

Richardson, Highland Park           50.54

Schrickel, Hayden                         51.05

Blankenship, Topeka High            51.84

Renfro, Silver Lake                       52.11

Wilkerson, Topeka West               52.58

800 METERS

Newkirk, Hayden                          1:55.69

B. Moore, Seaman                       2:00.72

Esquibel, Shawnee Heights         2:03.14

Wilson, Topeka West                   2:03.17

Njoroge, Topeka West                  2:04.19

 1,600 METERS

Newkirk, Hayden                             4:10.88

Esquibel, Shawnee Heights            4:26.63

Njoroge, Topeka West                     4:28.00

J. Moore, Seaman                           4:32.30

Holmes, Washburn Rural                4:37.8

TannerNewkirkFridayHayden senior Tanner Newkirk is the Shawnee County leader in the 800, 1,600 and 3,200-meter runs. [Photo by Rex Wolf/TSN]

3,200 METERS

Newkirk, Hayden                            9:09.76

Esquibel, Shawnee Heights           9:37.71

Njoroge, Topeka West                   9:41.41

Holmes, Washburn Rural              9:44.50

Haddock, Washburn Rural            9:57.96

110-METER HURDLES

Smith, Shawnee Heights                 14.26 (14.2)

Johnson, Highland Park                   14.57

Merritt, Seaman                                15.07

Muller, Hayden                                 15.43 (15.3)

Ingenthron, Washburn Rural            15.66

JakeMuller 4Hayden junior Jake Muller enters this week's Class 4A state meet as the defending champion in the 300-meter hurdles. [File photo/TSN]

300-METER HURDLES

Muller, Hayden                                 39.39

Smith, Shawnee Heights                  39.53

Garvin, Shawnee Heights                40.10

Johnson, Silver Lake                        40.48

Song, Shawnee Heights                  41.57

4x100-METER RELAY

Topeka High                                      43.54

Washburn Rural                                 43.78

Seaman                                             43.90

Hayden                                              44.12

Silver Lake                                         44.86

4x400-METER RELAY

Hayden                                             3:27.63

Silver Lake                                        3:30.99

Shawnee Heights                             3:31.43

Seaman                                            3:33.04

Washburn Rural                                3:33.56

4x800-METER RELAY

Topeka West                                     8:22.66

Silver Lake                                        8:24.51

Seaman                                            8:29.21

Hayden                                             8:30.74

Washburn Rural                                8:30.86

HIGH JUMP

Batson, Topeka West                       6-2

Tibbetts, Washburn Rural                6-2

Johnson, Silver Lake                       5-10

Kaniper, Silver Lake                        5-10

McGee, Seaman                            5-10

Noonoo, Topeka West                    5-10

POLE VAULT

Anderson, Seaman                          11-6

Rausch, Washburn Rural                  11-6

Hutsen, Washburn Rural                   10-0

Litton, Washburn Rural                     10-0

Vu, Seaman                                       10-0

TreRichardson 1Highland Park junior Tre Richardson is the Shawnee County leader in the  200-meter dash, the 400, the long jump and triple jump. [File photo/TSN]

LONG JUMP

Richardson, Highland Park                 23-9

Sipple, Topeka West                           22-9.50

Schrickel, Hayden                               22-6

Funk, Hayden                                     20-11.25

Adams, Silver Lake                            20-6

TRIPLE JUMP

Richardson, Highland Park                 46-5

Sipple, Topeka West                            46-3

Batson, Topeka West                           43-5.50

Renfro, Silver Lake                              43-1

Cochran, Seaman                                40-8

Sulzen Watsonshot2Washburn Rural senior Zach Sulzen-Watson is top-ranked in Shawnee County in the boys shot put and discus. [Photo by Rex Wolf/TSN]

SHOT PUT

Z. Sulzen-Watson, Washburn Rural      54-5.50

Moten, Shawnee Heights                      50-10

McConnell, Hayden                              50-6

Otting, Hayden                                     48-5.50

Etzel, Shawnee Heights                       47-5

DISCUS

Z. Sulzen-Watson, Washburn Rural      172-10

Reimer, Topeka West                            144-9

Moten, Shawnee Heights                     141-3

McConnell, Hayden                               139-7

J. Sulzen-Watson, Washburn Rural      136-11

JAVELIN

Cummings, Hayden                                  162-1

J. Sulzen-Watson, Washburn Rural         161-8

Broce, Rossville                                       160-9

Otting, Hayden                                          160-3

Feuerbacher, Silver Lake                          155-0