Welcome to Top Sports News

Girls regional track roundup: Dawgs' Gillum dominates throws in 3A regional

By RICK PETERSON

TopSports.news

Rossville senior Briar Gillum, a returning state medalist in two events, posted a pair of dominating victories in Friday's Class 3A track and field regional at Royal Valley, winning the shot put by just under 11 feet and the shot put by more than five feet.

BriarGillumRossville senior Briar Gillum was a double regional champion in the Class 3A meet at Royal Valley, winning the shot put and discus after earning state medals in both those events last year at state. [Submitted photos]

Gillum, third in the 3A shot put as a junior, won the regional title in that event with a best throw of 41 feet, 7.75 inches and doubled up in discus with a throw of 131-9 after placing eighth in that event at state a year ago.

Rossville junior Amelia Foster added a pair of second-place regional finishes, taking second in the 400 in 61.03 seconds and in the 800 in 2 minutes, 31.98 seconds.

Silver Lake freshman Tessa Gerber turned in a strong regional performance, finishing second in the 1,600 (5:37.30) and the 3,200 (12:30.14) while sophomore Kaibryn Kruger finished third in the triple jump (34-6.50) and freshman Ellen Doty was third in the pole vault (8-6).

CLASS 5A AT EMPORIA

Topeka West junior Ala'Jah Brooks won a pair of regional championships in Friday's 5A regional at Emporia's Welch Stadium, taking a win in the 100-meter dash in 12.64 seconds and doubling up with a win in the 200 in 26.29.

AlaJahBrooksTopeka West junior Ala'Jah Brooks swept the 100 and 200-meter dash titles in Friday's Class 5A regional at Emporia. [File photo/TSN]

Bethany Druseeaman junior Bethany Druse won the girls 800 meters in Friday night's 5A regional at Emporia. [File photo/TSN]

West senior Anna Phelps added third-place finishes in the 1,600 (5:32.60) and the 3,200 (11:52.95), while juniors MaKinsey Jones (34-6.50) and Shontal Phillips (34-5) went two-three in in the triple jump.

City team champion Seaman qualified for state in seven events, led by junior 800 meters champion Bethany Druse (2:22.39) and the winning 4 x 800 relay team (10:15.25).

The Vikings also got a second-place finish from sophomore Taylin Stallbaumer in the 100 high hurdles (15.74), a runner-up finish from junior Ally Trier in the javelin (119-0) and a third-place finish from junior Anna Domann in the shot put (34-4.75).

CLASS 5A AT DE SOTO

Highland Park sophomore Victoria Reed posted a victory in the 400-meter dash in 58.22 seconds and posted a second-place finish in the 200 in 26.22 at Friday's 5A regional at De Soto.

VictoriaReedactionHighland Park sophomore Victoria Reed qualified for the 5A state meet in the 200 and 400-meter dashes. [File photo/TSN]

Shawnee Heights got a second-place finish from junior Ta'Mijha Nichols in the 100 (12.59) and a second from junior Taylor Rottinghaus in the 400 (59.10) and the T-Birds won the 4 x 100 relay (50.49).

Rottinghaus also qualified for state with a fourth-place finish in the 200 (26.48) and the T-Birds advanced to state with a fourth-place finish in the 4 x 400 relay (4:17.75).

CLASS 4A AT EUDORA

Sophomore Natalie Hillebert posted a third-place finish for Hayden in the 400-meter dash in Friday's 4A regional at Eudora, clocking a time of 63.12, while sophomore Liz Moore placed third in the triple jump at 31-7.25 and senior Jadyn Paige Falley was third in the shot put at 36-2.