Welcome to Top Sports News

Boys regional track roundup: Newkirk, Renfro, Richardson post three individual wins

By RICK PETERSON

TopSports.news

Hayden senior Tanner Newkirk turned in an individual distance sweep in Friday's Class 4A regional track and field meet at Eudora as the Wildcat boys qualified for next week's state meet at Wichita in 14 of 18 events.

KRG 0858Hayden senior Tanner Newkirk swept the 800, 1,600 and 3,200-meter runs in Friday's Class 4A regional at Eudora. [File photo/TSN]

Newkirk won the 800 meters in 1 minute, 59.04 seconds, the 1,600 in 4:27.52 and the 3,200 in 9:39.51 as the Wildcats edged Louisburg for the team championship.

Hayden also got individual wins from senior Jake Muller in the 300 hurdles (39.39 seconds) and freshman Jensen Schrickel in the long jump (21 feet, 7.50 inches) while the Wildcats won the 4 x 400 relay in 3:28.50.

Hayden qualified for state in all three relays and all three throwing events, with multiple qualifiers in the shot put and discus.

CLASS 5A AT DE SOTO

Highland Park junior Tre Richardson, a double state medalist in last year's 5A state meet, posted three individual victories in Friday's regional meet at De Soto.

TreRichardson200Highland Park junior Tre Richardson was a triple winner in Friday's 5A regional at De Soto, winning the 200-meter dash, the long jump and the triple jump. [File photo/TSN]

JacksonEsquibelShawnee Heights sophomore Jackson Esquiibel (3) won regional titles in the 1,600 and 3,200 meters in Friday's 5A regional at De Soto. [Submitted photo]

Richardson won the 200-meter dash in 21.77 seconds and went 23-9 to win the long jump and 46-3 to win the triple jump.

The Scots also got a second-place finish from junior Tyrell Reed in the 100 (10.98) and from senior Kejuan Johnson in the 300 hurdles (40.48).

Shawnee Heights sophomore Jackson Esquibel posted a pair of individual victories, winning the 1,600 in 4:27.70 and the 3,200 in 9:37.31 while the T-Birds also got an individual victory from junior Jordan Garvin in the 300 hurdles (40.10).

Heights senior Ja'Laven January was the runner-up in the 200 (22.26) and junior Maddox Moten placed second in the discus (141-3) and third in the shot put (47-3.50).

CLASS 5A AT EMPORIA

Topeka West posted three individual wins in Friday's regional meet at Emporia's Welch Stadium, including a pair of victories from senior Zsamar Sipple.

ZsamarSippleTopeka West senior Zsamar Sipple won the long jump and the triple jump in Friday's Class 5A regional at Emporia. [File photo/TSN]

Sipple won the long jump with a best of 22.-9.25 and took the triple jump title with a leap of 45-1 while the Chargers also got a victory in the 3,200 meters from junior Lenny Njoroge in 9:50.50.

Njoroge added a second-place finish in the 1,600 (4:29.69) while West freshman Alesecio Batson was second to Sipple in the triple jump (43-5.50).

Seaman junior Branen Moore was the runner-up in the 800 meters (2:04.31) while senior Jace Moore placed second in the 3,200 (10:08.58).

The Vikings also qualified for state with second-place finishes in both 4 x 100 relay (43.90) and the 4 x 800 relay (8:29.21).

CLASS 3A AT ROYAL VALLEY

Silver Lake senior Brogan Renfro posted three individual wins in Friday's 3A regional at Royal Valley leading the Eagles to a second-place team finish behind Marysville (100.50-91).

BroganRenfroSeamanSilver Lake senior Brogan Renfro won the 100, 200 and triple jump in Friday's Class 3A regional at Royal Valley [File photo/TSN]

Renfro won the 100 dash in 11.16 secords, the 200 in 22.90 and the triple jump at 41-11.50.

The Eagles also got an individual win from senior Carson Johnson in the 300 hurdles (41.17) and Silver Lake won the 4 x 100 relay in 44.86 and the 4 x 400 relay in 3:30.99.

Rossville got a second-place finish from junior Pedro Arantes in the 100 (11.33).