Welcome to Top Sports News

Seven city standouts earn spots on All-State bowling teams

By RICK PETERSON

TopSports.news

Seven city bowling standouts have earned recognition on the All-State high school bowling teams, selected by state coaches.

Seaman, which swept the Class 5A team championships this past season, put senior Makenzie Millard on the All-5A girls first team and junior Ethan Burns on the All-5A boys first team while Washburn Rural senior Kaitlyn Doyal was named to the All-6A girls first team.

MakenzieMillardstate1Seaman senior Makenzie Millard has been named to the All-Class 5A girls bowling first team after helping lead the Vikings to the state team title. [File photo/TSN]

KaitlynDoyalPistol 002 1Washburn Rural senior Kaitlyn Doyal has been named to the All-Class 6A girls bowling first team by state coaches. [Submitted]

Ethan Burns Pistol 002Seaman junior Ethan Burns has been named to the All-5A boys first team after helping lead the Vikings to the 2022 state team title. [Submitted]

Washburn Rural's Josh Hammons was named to the All-6A boys second team while Rural's Amaya Buchanan was named to the All-6A girls second team.

Topeka West's Megan Wood received second-team recognition on the All-5A girls team while Shawnee Heights' Aidan VanMetre was named to the All-5A boys second team.

ALL-STATE BOWLING

Class 6A

Boys

First team

P.J. Dokolas, Olathe South; Alex Hedden, Derby; Colby Hedden, Derby; Jason Miller, Derby; V-Thoon Thanasouk, Campus; Kaden Whitehurst, Garden City.

Second team

Michael Anderson, Olathe West; Kane J. Burns, Garden City; Emilio Deloera, Wichita Northwest; Josh Hammons, Washburn Rural; Thomas Mitchell, Olathe Northwest; Wally Workman, Shawnee Mission East.

Girls

First team

Holly Bridges, Garden City; Kaitlyn Doyal, Washburn Rural; Savannah Hsu, Campus; Camryn Lenz, Dodge City; Madison Walker, Campus; Kenzie Womack, Wichita Northwest.

Second team

Jasmine Bridges, Manhattan; Amaya Buchanan, Washburn Rural; Nicki Culp, Wichita South; Morgan Henning, Derby; Dylan Holmes, Olathe Northwest; Kyleigh Whitehurst, Garden City.

Coach of the year -- Brad Adams, Junction City.

Class 5A

Boys

First team

Devon Bruning, Leavenworth; Ethan Burns, Seaman; Samuel Calderon, Kapaun Mt. Carmel; Drew Merrell, Eisenhower; Cole Munley, Kapaun Mt. Carmel; Kyler Stockstill, Eisenhower.

Second team

Patrick Bloomer, Kapaun Mt. Carmel; Keegan Gebhardt, Salina Central; Antonio Miranda, De Soto; Lawton Simons, Bishop Carroll; Aidan VanMetre, Shawnee Heights; Taylor Vincent, Maize.

Girls

First team

Kaylee Back, Bishop Carroll; Paighton Crumley, Andover Central; Nina Frees, Salina South; Makenzie Millard, Seaman; Aviana Ordonez, Salina South; Kaylin Wahlmeier, Great Bend.

Second team

Olyvia Choura, Eisenhower; Kaylee Laha, Goddard; Cynthia Phillips, Lansing; Sahara Rziha, Great Bend; Lacey Wise, Bishop Carroll; Megan Wood, Topeka West.

Coach -- Ron Horsch, Bishop Carroll.