Welcome to Top Sports News

TSN Shawnee County high school boys track & field honor roll May 8

By RICK PETERSON

TopSports.news

NOTE: Top.Sports.news compiles a weekly track and field honor roll for Shawnee County high schools throughout the 2022 season. Coaches are asked to email updated times and marks or any corrections to Rick Peterson at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. Coaches should designate whether times were fully automatic (FAT) or hand-timed. FAT times for individual sprints are considered .024 of a second faster than hand times. TopSports.news will rank the Top 5 in each event.

BOYS

100 METERS

Smith, Shawnee Heights              9.8 (10.27)

January, Shawnee Heights           10.5

Reed, Highland Park                    10.5

Richardson, Highland Park           10.5

Peoples, Topeka High                   10.6

JeremiahSmithFridayShawnee Heights junior Jeremiah Smith is the Shawnee County leader in the 100-meter dash, the 200 (FAT), 110 hurdles and 300 hurdles. [Photo by Rex Wolf/TSN]

200 METERS

Smith, Shawnee Heights               21.82

Richardson, Highland Park           21.6

Renfro, Silver Lake                       22.40

January, Shawnee Heights            22.4

Schrickel, Hayden                         22.72

400 METERS

Richardson, Highland Park           50.54

Schrickel, Hayden                         51.05

Blankenship, Topeka High            52.03

Wilkerson, Topeka West               52.58

Scheid, Seaman                           53.05

800 METERS

Newkirk, Hayden                          1:55.69

B. Moore, Seaman                       2:00.72

Wilson, Topeka West                   2:03.17

Brokaw, Silver Lake                     2:05.02

Benz, Shawnee Heights               2:05.13

 1,600 METERS

Newkirk, Hayden                             4:10.88

Esquibel, Shawnee Heights            4:26.63

Njoroge, Topeka West                     4:28.00

J. Moore, Seaman                           4:35.86

Holmes, Washburn Rural                4:37.8

TannerNewkirkFridayHayden senior Tanner Newkirk is the Shawnee County leader in the 800, 1,600 and 3,200-meter runs. [Photo by Rex Wolf/TSN]

3,200 METERS

Newkirk, Hayden                            9:09.76

Esquibel, Shawnee Heights           9:39.37

Njoroge, Topeka West                   9:41.41

Holmes, Washburn Rural              9:44.50

Haddock, Washburn Rural            9:57.96

110-METER HURDLES

Smith, Shawnee Heights                 14.26 (14.2)

Johnson, Highland Park                   15.30 (15.1)

Muller, Hayden                                 15.3 (15.65)

Merritt, Seaman                                15.94

Ingenthron, Washburn Rural            16.16

300-METER HURDLES

Smith, Shawnee Heights                  39.53

Muller, Hayden                                 39.72

Garvin, Shawnee Heights                40.32

Song, Shawnee Heights                  41.57

Johnson, Silver Lake                        41.69

4x100-METER RELAY

Topeka High                                      43.54

Washburn Rural                                 43.78

Seaman                                             44.25

Hayden                                              44.34

Shawnee Heights                              45.34 (45.2)

4x400-METER RELAY

Hayden                                             3:29.25

Shawnee Heights                             3:31.43

Silver Lake                                        3:32.09

Seaman                                            3:33.04

Washburn Rural                                3:33.56

4x800-METER RELAY

Topeka West                                     8:22.66

Silver Lake                                        8:24.51

Washburn Rural                                8:30.86

Shawnee Heights                              8:34.65

Seaman                                             8:36.53

HIGH JUMP

Batson, Topeka West                       6-2

Tibbetts, Washburn Rural                6-2

McGree, Seaman                            5-10

Hight, Washburn Rural                    5-8

Johnson, Silver Lake                       5-8

McMillon, Highland Park                 5-8

Noonoo, Topeka West                     5-8

POLE VAULT

Anderson, Seaman                          11-6

Rausch, Washburn Rural                  11-0

Hutsen, Washburn Rural                   10-0

Litton, Washburn Rural                     10-0

LONG JUMP

Sipple, Topeka West                           22-9.50

Richardson, Highland Park                 22-8.50

Schrickel, Hayden                               22-6

Funk, Hayden                                     20-11.25

McClimans, Seaman                           20-5

FRm4RMFXIAE bLITopeka West senior Zsamar Sipple is the Shawnee County leader in the long jump and triple jump. [Photo by Rick Peterson/TSN]

TRIPLE JUMP

Sipple, Topeka West                            46-3

Richardson, Highland Park                 43-11

Batson, Topeka West                           43-4

Renfro, Silver Lake                              42.8.50

Cochran, Seaman                                40-8

Sulzen Watsonshot2Washburn Rural senior Zach Sulzen-Watson is top-ranked in Shawnee County in the boys shot put and discus. [Photo by Rex Wolf/TSN]

SHOT PUT

Z. Sulzen-Watson, Washburn Rural      54-5.50

Moten, Shawnee Heights                      50-10

Etzel, Shawnee Heights                       47-5

Otting, Hayden                                     47-3

McConnell, Hayden                              46-2.50

DISCUS

Z. Sulzen-Watson, Washburn Rural      172-10

Reimer, Topeka West                            144-9

Moten, Shawnee Heights                     141-3

McConnell, Hayden                               139-7

J. Sulzen-Watson, Washburn Rural      136-11

JAVELIN

Broce, Rossville                                       160-9

J. Sulzen-Watson, Washburn Rural         152-8

Cummings, Hayden                                  151-4

Kaniper, Silver Lake                                 151-1

Godby, Washburn Rural                           150-8