Welcome to Top Sports News

Seven Shawnee County basketball teams in latest KBCA state rankings

Rick Peterson, Top Sports News Writer

By RICK PETERSON
TopSports.news

Seven Shawnee County basketball teams earned state rankings in the latest rankings released Tuesday by the Kansas Basketball Coaches Association.

Topeka West, which has won 10 straight games to improve to 11-1, is No. 2 in the Class 5A boys rankings, just ahead of Highland Park (10-2) at No. 3.

RickBloomquistnewRick Bloomquist's Topeka West boys are ranked No. 2 in Class 5A by the KBCA after winning last weekend's Topeka Invitational Tournament. [Photo by Rex Wolf/TSN]

Silver Lake, 9-1 on the season, moved up to No. 2 in the 3A girls state rankings.

Topeka High's girls are ranked No. 4 in 6A while Washburn Rural holds down the No. 6 spot in 6A.

Topeka High is 9-0 entering this week's Capital City Classic at High while Rural will take a 9-1 record into the Lady Firebirds Winter Classic at Lawrence Free State. 

Shawnee Heights and Seaman cracked the 5A girls rankings at No. 9 and No. 10.

KANSAS BASKETBALL COACHES ASSOCIATION STATE RANKINGS

GIRLS

Class 6A

1. Shawnee Mission West; 2. Olathe North; 3. Derby; 4. Topeka High; 5. Blue Valley; 6. Washburn Rural; 7. Shawnee Mission Northwest; 8. Liberal; 9. Dodge City; 10. Blue Valley Northwest.

Class 5A 

1. Salina Central; 2. St. Thomas Aquinas; 3. Lansing; 4. Bishop Carroll; 5. Andover Central; 6. Goddard; 7. Emporia; 8. Spring Hill; 9. Shawnee Heights; 10. Seaman.

Class 4A

1. Wellington; 2. Bishop Miege; 3. Eudora; 4. Wamego; 5. Andale; 6. Labette County; 7. Rock Creek; 8. McPherson; 9. Clearwater; 10. Clay Center.

Class 3A

1. Nickerson; 2. Silver Lake; 3. Hugoton; 4. Eureka; 5. Cheney; 6. Hiawatha; 7. Goodland; 8. Southeast-Saline; 9. Santa Fe Trail; 10. TMP-Marian. 

Class 2A

1. Sterling; 2. Valley Heights; 3. St. Mary's Colgan; 4. Berean Academy; 5. Jackson Heights; 6. Elkhart; 7. Smith Center; 8. Garden Plain; 9. Ell-Saline; 10. Bluestem.

Class 1A-Division I

1. Hodgeman County; 2. Centralia; 3. St. Paul; 4. Little River; 5. Norwich; 6. Osborne; 7. Pretty Prairie; 8. Doniphan West; 9. South Central; 10. Burlingame. 

Class 1A-Division II

1. Central Plains; 2. Lebo; 3. Hanover; 4. Golden Plains; 5. Central Christian; 6. Ashland; 7. St. John's; 8. South Haven; 9. Attica; 10. Wheatland-Grinnell.

BOYS

Class 6A

1. Free State; 2. Blue Valley Northwest; 3. Wichita Heights; 4. Dodge City; 5. Blue Valley West; 6. Shawnee Mission South; 7. Shawnee Mission Northwest; 8. Wichita Northwest; 9. Lawrence; 10. Junction City.

Class 5A

1.Kapaun Mt. Carmel; 2. Topeka West;  3. Highland Park; 4. Hays; 5. Andover Central; 6. Andover; 7. Maize; 8. St. James Academy; 9. Valley Center; 10. Blue Valley Southwest.

Class 4A

1. Bishop Miege; 2. Eudora; 3. Buhler; 4. McPherson; 5. Paola; 6. Andale; 7. Abilene; 8. Pratt; 9. Circle; 10. Tonganoxie.

Class 3A

1. Royal Valley; 2. Cheney; 3. Hesston; 4. Frontenac; 5. Wichita Collegiate; 6. Nemaha Central; 7. Galena; 8. Osage City; 9. Holcomb; 10. Hugoton.

Class 2A

1. Hillsboro; 2. St. Marys; 3. Valley Falls; 4. Wabaunsee; 5. Lyndon; 6. Ellinwood; 7. Inman; 8. Trego Community; 9. Moundridge; 10. Erie.

Class 1A-Division I

1. Olpe; 2. South Gray; 3. Osborne; 4. Norwich; 5. Macksville; 6. Solomon; 7. Centralia; 8. Clifton-Clyde; 9. Hodgeman County; 10. Burlingame. 

Class 1A-Division II

1. Hanover; 2. Northern Valley; 3. Greeley County; 4. Elyria Chriistian; 5. Wheatland-Grinnell; 6. Bucklin; 7. Lebo; 8. Waverly; 9. Axtell; 10. Dighton.