Welcome to Top Sports News

Eight Shawnee County basketball teams set for girls midseason tourneys

By Rick Peterson

TopSports.news

The second of two midseason tournament weeks for Shawnee County prep basketball teams is on tap this week, with eight county girls teams set to compete in five tournaments.

Following is a tournament by tournament look at this week's events involving county teams:

CAPITAL CITY CLASSIC

At Topeka High

Host Topeka High will be joined by city schools Seaman and Highland Park in the Capital City Classic Thursday through Saturday, along with Blue Valley Southwest, Maize, Shawnee Mission East, Wichita Heights and Shawnee Mission North.

Highland Park will open its tournament bid at 6 p.m. Thursday against Wichita Heights in Topeka High's main gym, followed by Topeka High against Blue Valley Southwest at 7:30 p.m. in the main gym.

Seaman will take on Shawnee Mission North in a 7:30 first-round game Thursday in High's auxiliary gym, following a 6 o'clock contest between Maize and Shawnee Mission East.

KikiWRJunior Kiki Smith (right), who surpassed the 1,000-point scoring milestone last week, will help lead 9-0 Topeka High into this week's Capital City Classic at High. [Submitted]

Topeka High enters the tournament with a perfect 9-0 record after a 59-33 win over Hayden while Seaman is 6-3 and Highland Park 1-10.

Seaman is coming off a 49-18 win over Topeka West while Highland Park dropped a 65-33 decision to Hayden in its most recent game.

The Topeka High-Blue Valley Southwest and Maize-Shawnee Mission East winners will square off in Friday's first semifinal at 6 p.m. while the winners of the Highland Park-Wichita Heights and Seaman-Shawnee Mission North first-round games will clash in the second semifinal at 7:30 p.m. Friday. Both of those games will be played in the main gym.

The place games will be played on Saturday, capped by the championship game at approximately 2:30 p.m.

LADY FIREBIRDS WINTER CLASSIC

At Free State

City schools Topeka West and Washburn Rural will compete in the Lady Firebirds Winter Classic Thursday through Saturday at Lawrence Free State.

ZoeCanfield2Washburn Rural sophomore Zoe Canfield is coming off a 20-point game with six 3-pointers against Emporia heading into this week's Lady Firebirds Winter Classic. [Submitted]

Washburn Rural, which is 9-1 on the season and 1-10 Topeka West are on the same side of the bracket, with Rural facing Leavenworth in a 6 p.m. first-round game on Thursday while Topeka West will play Derby at 7:30.

Washburn Rural went 3-0 last week, capped by a 58-32 win at Emporia, while West is coming off a 49-18 loss to Seaman.

On the other side of the bracket, Free State will face Shawnee Mission East in a 3 p.m. first-round game Thursday while Lawrence will take on Schlagle at 4:30.

The winners of the Washburn Rural-Leavenworth and Derby-Topeka West games will advance to a 7:30 p.m. tournament semifinal on Friday following the 6 o'clock semifinal between the Lawrence-Schlagle and Shawnee Mission West-Free State first-round winners.

The place games will start at 10:30 a.m. on Saturday, with the tournament championship game set for 3 p.m.

Carvel Reynoldson's Hayden girls will take a 6-4 record into this week's Top Gun Invitational at Wellsville. [File photo/TSN]Carvel Reynoldson's Hayden girls will take a 5-3 record into this week's Top Gun Invitational at Wellsville. [File photo/TSN]

TOP GUN INVITATIONAL

At Wellsville

Hayden will open tournament play with a 5 p.m. first-round game Tuesday against Baldwin in Wellsville's blue gym.

Also on that side of the bracket are Nemaha Central and Louisburg, who will face off in a Tuesday first-round game at 6:30.

The Hayden-Baldwin and Nemaha Central-Louisburg winners will advance to a 6:45 p.m. semifinal Thursday.

On the other side of the bracket, Lansing will play Wellsville in a 5:15 p.m. first-round game, followed by a 6:45 game between Jefferson West and Spring Hill.

The winners of those games will play a 5:15 p.m. semifinal on Thursday.

The place games will be played on Saturday, with the championship game set for 5 p.m.

Hayden is 5-3 on the season after a 65-33 win over Highland Park last Friday.

 EmariDobyLeavJunior Emari Doby and the Shawnee Heights girls will compete in this week's Glacier's Edge tournament at Emporia. [File photo/TSN]

GLACIERS EDGE INVITATIONAL

At Emporia

Shawnee Heights will compete in the Glacier's Edge tournament, kicking off its tournament bid with a 5:30 p.m. first-round game against Wichita Southeast in Emporia's north gym.

Also on the T-Birds' side of the bracket are Hutchinson and Great Bend, who will meet in a 7 p.m. first-round game on Thursday (north gym).

The Shawnee Heights-Wichita Southest and Hutchinson-Great Bend winners will face off in a 6:15 p.m. semifinal on Friday.

Shawnee Heights, 5-3 on the season, has been idle since a 65-3 United Kansas Conference win over Turner.

On the other side of the bracket, Wichita Life Prep will play Eisenhower and Emporia will take on Wichita South in Thursday's opening round, with the winner of those two game playing a 7:45 semifinal on Friday.

Place games will be played on Saturday beginning at 11 a.m., with the championship game scheduled for 2 p.m.

JEFFERSON COUNTY NORTH INVITATIONAL

At Jefferson County North

Rossville opened play in the Jefferson County North Invitational Monday night, posting a 55-49 win over Perry-Lecompton.

Sophomore Emma Mitchell led the way with 25 points as the Bulldawgs snapped a five-game losing streak, improving to 5-6 on the season.

The Bulldawgs will play the NEK Saints at 6 p.m. Thursday and will play a place game on Saturday.

The fifth-place game is set for 12 p.m. Saturday, followed by the third-place game at 1:30 and the championship game at 3 o'clock.

Tournament pairings

CAPITAL CITY CLASSIC

At Topeka High

Girls

Thursday

6 p.m. -- Maize vs. Shawnee Mission East (auxiliary gym); Wichita Heights vs. Highland Park (main gym). 7:30 -- Seaman vs. Shawnee Mission North (auxiliary gym); Topeka High vs. Blue Valley Southwest (main gym).

Friday

6 p.m. -- Topeka High-Blue Valley Southwest winner vs. Maize-Shawnee Mission East winner (main gym);  Topeka High-Blue Valley Southwest loser vs. Maize-Shawnee Mission East loser (auxiliary gym). 7:30 p.m. -- Wichita Heights-Highland Park winner vs. Seaman-Shawnee Mission North winner (main gym); Wichita Heights-Highland Park loser vs. Seaman-Shawnee Mission North loser (auxiliary gym); 

Saturday

1 p.m. -- Seventh place (auxiliary gym); Third place (main gym). 2 p.m. -- Fifth place (auxiliary gym); Championship (main gym).

LADY FIREBIRDS WINTER CLASSIC

At Lawrence Free State

Girls

Thursday

3 p.m. -- Shawnee Mission West vs. Free State; 4:30 -- Lawrence vs. Schlagle; 6 -- Washburn Rural vs. Leavenworth; 7:30 -- Derby vs. Topeka West.

Friday

3 p.m. -- Lawrence-Schlagle loser vs. Shawnee Mission West-Free State loser; 4:30 -- Derby-Topeka West loser vs. Washburn Rural-Leavenworth loser; 6 -- Lawrence-Schlagle winner vs. Shawnee Mission West-Free State winner; 7:30 -- Derby-Topeka West winner vs. Washburn Rural-Leavenworth winner.

Saturday

10:30 p.m. -- Seventh place; 12 p.m. -- Fifth place; 1:30 -- Third place; 3 -- Championship. 

TOP GUN INVITATIONAL

At Wellsville

Girls

Tuesday

5 p.m. -- Hayden vs. Baldwin (blue gym); 5:15 -- Lansing vs. Wellsville (Kermit Deterding Gym).; 6:30 -- Nemaha Central vs. Louisburg (blue gym); 6:45 -- Jefferson West vs. Spring Hill (Kermit Deterding Gym).

Thursday

5 p.m. -- Lansing-Wellsville loser vs. Jefferson West-Spring Hill loser (blue gym); 5:15 -- Lansing-Wellsville winner vs. Jefferson West-Spring Hill winner (Kermit Deterding Gym); 6:30 -- Hayden-Baldwin loser vs. Nemaha Central-Louisburg loser (blue gym); 6:45 -- Hayden-Baldwin winner vs. Nemaha Centra-Louisburg winner (Kermit Deterding Gym).

Saturday

1 p.m. -- Seventh place (blue gym); 1:15 -- Fifth place (Kermit Deterding Gym); 3:15 -- Third place (Kermit Deterding Gym); 5 -- Championship (Kermit Deterding Gym).

GLACIER'S EDGE INVITATIONAL

At Emporia

Girls

Thursday

5:30 p.m. -- Wichita Life Prep vs. Eisenhower (main gym); Wichita Southeast vs. Shawnee Heights (north gym); 7 --  Emporia vs. Wichita South (main gym); Hutchinson vs. Great Bend (north gym).

Friday

3:15 p.m. -- Consolation; 4:45 -- Consolation; 6:15 -- Wichita Southeast-Shawnee Heights winner vs. Hutchinson-Great Bend winner; 7:45 -- Emporia-Wichita South winner vs. Life Prep-Eisenhower winner.

Saturday

11 a.m.-- Seventh place (north gym); Fifth place (main gym); 12:30 p.m. -- Third place (main gym);  2 p.m. -- Championship (main gym).

JEFFERSON COUNTY NORTH INVITATIONAL

At Jefferson County North

Girls

Monday

6 p.m. -- Rossville vs. Perry-Lecompton; 7:30 -- Valley Falls vs. Oskaloosa.

Tuesday

6 p.m. -- NEK Saints vs. Perry-Lecompton; 7:30 -- Jefferson County North vs. Oskaloosa.

Thursday

6 p.m. -- NEK Saints vs. Rossville; 7:30 -- Jefferson County North vs. Valley Falls.

Saturday

12 p.m. -- Fifth place; 1:30 -- Third place; 3 p.m. -- Championship.