Welcome to Top Sports News

Prep wrestling roundup: Seaman, Heights, Rural girls capture team crowns

Rick Peterson, Top Sports News Writer

By RICK PETERSON

TopSports.news

Seaman captured its first girls wrestling team championship in school history Saturday in Council Grove, one of three Shawnee County girls teams to win team championships on the weekend.

Seaman, in its second season of girls wrestling, won the Council Grove event by a 181.5-81.5 margin over Santa Fe Trail, while Washburn Rural won the Rock Creek Invitational by a 204-121 count over Great Bend while Shawnee Heights took team honors Gerald Sadowski Girls Invitational at Holton by a 153-147 margin over Gardner-Edgerton.

SeamangirlswrestlingSeaman's girls wrestling team poses for a team picture after winning the first team title in girls program history in the Council Grove tournament. [Twitter]

Seaman produced five champions and two second-place finishers en route to its team championship.

The Vikings got gold-medal performances from Taylie Heston at 109 pounds, Madison Murray at 115, Jenna Best at 120, Rylee Murray at 126 and Koti Best at 132 while Kaidence Heston (138) and Journey Jones (143) posted runner-up finishes. 

RuralgirlswrestlingWashburn Rural's girls wrestling team chalked up another win over the weekend, taking the team title in the Rock Creek Invitational. [Twitter]

Two-time state champion Washburn Rural posted an 83-point win in the Rock Creek tourney, with the Junior Blues winning five individual championships.

Washburn Rural got wins from 101-pounder Kristen Rezac, 120-pounder Addison Broxterman, 138-pounder Carmen Alston, 143-pounder Laiken Clark and 155-pounder Jaliah Johnson.

Silver Lake finished fifth as a team at Rock Creek, with Hailey Horton finishing second at 155 pounds.

SHeightsgirlswrestlingShawnee Heights' girls wrestling team edged Gardner-Edgerton by six points for the Holton tournament tiitle last weekend. [Twitter]

Shawnee Heights' girls went down to the wire with Gardner-Edgerton, with the Heights' depth allowing the T-Birds to post the six-point victory over the Trailblazers.

The T-Birds got wins from 101-pounder Emberlynn Phillips and 109-pounder Odessa Schmidt as well as runner-up finishes from Alexandria Buce (109), Molly Busenitz (115), Reece Taylor (126), Haley Haltom (132), Hannah Sixkiller (155), Taryn Dial (170) and Maranda Bell (191).

Hayden's Elaina Wolff finished second at 101 pounds.