Welcome to Top Sports News

DeLeye named KVA Class 6A volleyball player of the year

Rick Peterson, Top Sports News Writer

BrooklynDeLeye2Washburn Rural junior Brooklyn DeLeye has been named the Class 6A player of the year by the Kansas Volleyball Association. [File photo/TSN]

By RICK PETERSON

TopSports.news

Washburn Rural junior star Brooklyn DeLeye has been named the Class 6A player of the year by the Kansas Volleyball Association after leading the Junior Blues to a 41-2 record and a fourth-place finish in the 6A state tournament.

DeLeye, who was earlier named the All-Shawnee County and Centennial League player of the year, finished the season with 586 kills on .438 kill efficiency, while also contributing 26 block kills, 259 digs and a 2.56 serve receive grade. DeLeye, who has committed to Kentucky, had 133 serving aces.

 E9 4ZGEX0AMl8HqTaylor Russell

E9 34BKX0AQ3NsJJada Ingram

Rural junior Taylor Russell received second-team All-State recognition in 6A while sophomore Jada Ingram received honorable mention.

Russell had 242 kills with .282 kill efficiency on the season and also contributed 14 block kills and 224 digs while serving 93.4 percent with 54 aces.

Ingram finished the season with 198 kills on .320 kill efficiency while also contributing 54 block kills and serving 93.3 percent with 52 aces.

DrewBaxtermugDrew Baxter

Seaman senior Drew Baxter earned second-team All-State honors after helping lead Seaman to a fourth-place finish in the 5A state tournament and a 27-13 record on the year.

Baxter registered 284 kills on the season to go with 20 blocks, 393 assists and 170 digs. Baxter served 93.6 percent with 39 aces.

Kansas Volleyball Association All-State teams

Class 6A

First team 
 
Clara Benskin, sr., Blue Valley North; Brooklyn DeLeye, jr., Washburn Rural; Jasmine Dulan, sr., Blue Valley North; Brooke Leiker, sr., Blue Valley West; Logan Parks, fr., Blue Valley North; Skyler Pierce, so., Olathe Northwest; Taylor Stockman, sr., Blue Valley West.

Second team

Morgan Colangelo, sr., Blue Valley West; Elinor Engel, jr., Shawnee Mission Northwest; Janelle Green, so., Blue Valley North; Jillian Huckabey, so., Olathe Northwest; Vivian Kieffer, sr., Shawnee Mission Northwest; Alayna Pearson, jr., Blue Valley Northwest; Taylor Russell, jr., Washburn Rural.

Honorable mention

Jordyn Anderson, sr., Blue Valley West; Morgan DeBow, sr., Blue Valley North; Jada Ingram, so., Washburn Rural; Maliyah Johnson, jr., Hutchinson; Emmy Sher, jr., Olathe Northwest; Caiya Stucky, sr., Wichita Northwest; Lily Wedman, fr., Blue Valley West.
 
Player of the year – Brooklyn DeLeye, Washburn Rural.
 
Coach of the year – Matt Allin, Blue Valley North.

Class 5A

First team

Caitlin Bishop, sr., Lansing; Kamryn Farris, sr., Lansing; Betsy Goodenow, jr., St. Thomas Aquinas; Iyannah Jackson, sr., Lansing; Ava Martin, sr., St. Thomas Aquinas; Reese Messer, fr., St. James Academy; Olivia Mae Van Der Werff, sr., Lansing.

Second team

Reagan Anderson, jr., St. Thomas Aquinas; Drew Baxter, sr., Seaman; Mya Bolton, so., St. James Academy; Kate Frakes, sr., Spring Hill; Brylee Peterson, sr., Mill Valley; Ava Spachek, so., St. James Academy; Rachel Ziesman, sr., St. James Academy.

Honorable mention

Heidi Devers, so., St. James Academy; Lily Ebright, sr., Bishop Carroll; Tatum Grimes, so., St. Thomas Aquinas; Gracie Morrow, so., Maize South; Gracie Rains, sr., Newton; Taylor Roberts, sr., Mill Valley; Skylar Weaver, jr., Lansing.
 
Player of the year – Ava Martin, St. Thomas Aquinas.
 
Coach of the year – Lindsay Zych, Lansing.

Class 4A

First team

Annabeth Baalmann, sr., Andale; Jacqueline Corcoran, so., Circle; Kirsten Evans, sr., Ottawa; McKenzie Fairchild, jr., Andale; Emery Keebaugh, so., Ottawa; Maddie Schrandt, jr., Andale; Rhian Swanson, sr., McPherson.

Second team

Brette Doile, sr., McPherson; Jenna Hayes, sr., Abilene; Lauren Lopez, fr., Bishop Miege; Ava Martin, so., Bishop Miege; Ella Mullins, sr., Circle; Ali Olson, jr., Bishop Miege; Jacey Schurle, sr., Clay Center.

Honorable mention

Fisayo Afonja, so., Baldwin; Joy Clemence, sr., Abilene; Anna Dean, sr., Labette County; Marissa Holt, sr., Circle; Corinna McMullen, sr., Louisburg; Tommie Schaffner, sr., Augusta; Laurel Streit, sr., Clearwater.
 
Player of the year – McKenzie Fairchild, Andale.
 
Coach of the year – Kaylie Bergkamp, Andale.

Class 3A

First team

Olivia Albers, sr., Cheney; Addison Budke, fr., Beloit; Cy Rae Campbell, so., Olathe Heritage Christian; Emilee Lane, sr., TMP-Marian; Abby Rose, sr., Smoky Valley; Rachel Van Gorp, so., Olathe Heritage Christian; Brooklyn Wewe, sr., Cheney.

Second team

Mylie Brown, so., Beloit; Addy Holthaus, jr., Nemaha Central; Ava Jones, jr., Nickerson; Madison Ronnebaum, sr., Marysville; Jessa Rose, sr., Olathe Heritage Christian; Jacy Thomasson, jr., Riverton; Madi Tolle, sr., Smoky Valley.

Honorable mention

Alex Bittner, so., Cheney; Taylor Damme, so., Perry-Lecompton; Olivia Lehman, jr., Goodland; Sarah Madsen, sr., Hiawatha; Maggie Miller, jr., Eureka; Makenzie Travis, sr., Beloit; Kassidi Yost, sr., TMP-Marian.
 
Player of the year – Rachel Van Gorp, Olathe Heritage Christian.
 
Coach of the year – Tom Slaughter, Olathe Heritage Christian.

Class 2A

First team

Brooke Hammond, sr., Garden Plain; Camryn Hutchinson, so., Smith Center; Ashlyn Long, sr., Smith Center; Adison Manville, sr., Jefferson County North; Tallon Rentschler, sr., Smith Center; Sammie Saunders, sr., Hillsboro; Lauren Schutter, sr., Wabaunsee.

Second team

Kori Arnold, jr., Hillsboro; Reagan Brake, sr., Inman; Naomi Dooley, sr., Garden Plain; Gabby Jacobs, jr., Ellinwood; Talya Simpson, so., Sedgwick; Zaylee Werth, so., Hillsboro; Emma Yungeberg, sr., Valley Heights.

Honorable mention

Bella Baker, jr., Ellinwood; Kate Eichelberger, sr., Moundridge; Grace Hett, so., Marion; Bennie Horsch, sr., Sterling; Madison Piva, sr., Maranatha; Sydney Puetz, jr., Garden Plain; Savannah Shahan, so., Hillsboro.

Player of the year – Tallon Rentschler, Smith Center.
 
Coach of the year – Nick Linn, Smith Center.

Class 1A-Division I

First team

Raegan Becker, jr., Centralia; Lily Boughfman, sr., Little River; Tawney Krominga, jr., Spearville; Cameron Offerle, jr., Spearville; Kassi Weber, sr., Victoria; Daelyn Winters, sr., Burlingame; Aubrey Young, sr., Pretty Prairie.

Second team

Lauren Brummet, so., Lakeside; Avery Deters, sr., Centralia; Kaleigh Guhr, sr., Goessel; Keeli Knobbe, jr., Sylvan-Lucas; Brooke Lewis, sr., Burlingame; Darby Smith, sr., St. John; McKenna Vogl, sr., Pretty Prairie.

Honorable mention

Attison Clark, sr., South Gray; Addi Heinson, sr., Kiowa County; Kayla Hermreck, so., Colony-Crest; Yolaine Luthi, jr., Madison; Jaiden Taylor, sr., Doniphan West; Kaitlyn Windholz, sr., Victoria; Bailey Young, jr., Pretty Prairie.
 
Player of the year – Cameron Offerle, Spearville.

Coach of the year – Syble Thompson, Spearville.

Class 1A-Division II

First team

Ceegan Atkins, jr., Hanover; Madison Bruna, sr., Hanover; Saige Hadley, fr., Lebo; Brooklyn Jones, jr., Lebo; Kassidy Nixon, sr., Central Plains; Abby Peek, sr., Lebo; Livia Schultz, sr., Wheatland-Grinnell.

Second team

Avery Behrends, sr., Hanover; Anna Godek, sr., Wheatland-Grinnell; Allison Jueneman, sr., Hanover; Audrey Peek, so., Lebo; Samantha Ramsey, sr., Hutchinson Central Christian; Riley Thompson, sr., Central Plains; Josie Weers, jr., Southern Coffey County.

Honorable mention

Sophia Bott, jr., Linn; Traci Cramer, sr., Dighton; Massey Holle, jr., Hanover; Tamara Lozoya, sr., Attica; Madison McGuire, sr., Central Plains; Kassie Miller, sr., Golden Plains; Karoline Schroeder, so., Wheatland-Grinnell.

Player of the year – Kassidy Nixon, Central Plains
 
Coach of the year – Melissa Holle, Hanover