Welcome to Top Sports News

City players sweep first-team All-Centennial League volleyball berths; Rural's DeLeye named league's player of the year

By RICK PETERSON

TopSports.news

Washburn Rural junior Brooklyn DeLeye has been named the Centennial League volleyball player of the year, one of four players from the league-champion Junior Blues on the first team.

BrooklynDeLeye2Washburn Rural junior Brooklyn DeLeye has been named the Centennial League volleyball player of the year for the 2021 season. [File photo/TSN]

DeLeye, a three-time all-league and All-Class 6A State Tournament selection, helped lead the Junior Blues to a 41-2 record and a fourth-place finish in the 6A state tournament.

Rural also put senior Katelynn Brogan, junior Taylor Russell and sophomore Jada Ingram on the all-league first team, while Rural coach Kevin Bordewick was named the league coach of the year.

Seaman, which finished fourth in the 5A state tournament, is represented on the All-Centennial first team by senior Drew Baxter, junior Laynee Brown and sophomore Taylin Stallbaumer, while Viking freshman Maegan Mills was named the Centennial League newcomer of the year. Seaman posted a 27-13 record on the season.

DrewBaxtermugDrew Baxter

 LayneeBrownLaynee Brown

Baxter and Brown join DeLeye as repeat All-Centennial League first-team selections.

Topeka West junior Makinsey Jones also earned first-team all-league recognition after helping lead the Chargers to a breakthrough 27-10 season.

Washburn Rural junior Katie Borough and sophomore Zoe Canfield earned second-team all-league honors along with Seaman's Mills and Topeka West sophomore Jaya Miller.

ALL-CENTENNIAL LEAGUE VOLLEYBALL

First team

Drew Baxter, sr., Seaman; Katelynn Brogan, sr., Washburn Rural; Laynee Brown, jr., Seaman; Brooklyn DeLeye, jr., Washburn Rural; Jada Ingram, so., Washburn Rural; Makinsey Jones, jr., Topeka West; Taylor Russell, jr., Washburn Rural; Taylin Stallbaumer, so., Seaman.

Second team

Katie Borough, jr., Washburn Rural; Zoe Canfield, so., Washburn Rural; Gracie Gilpin, sr., Emporia; Jaya Miller, so., Topeka West; Maegan Mills, fr., Seaman; Rylee Peak, sr., Emporia; Maddyn Stewart, sr., Emporia; Grace Xu, sr., Emporia.

Honorable mention

Emporia: Rebecca Snyder, jr. Hayden: Anna Brown, sr.; Jenessa Broxterman, jr.; Abby Dodd, sr.; CC Hammes, sr.; Reagan Huscher, so. Junction City: Ava Deguzman, jr.; Gracie Erichsen, fr. Manhattan: Hayley Hastings, sr.; Aubree Hoffman, sr.; Monroe Say, sr.; Claire Shamburg, sr. Seaman: Brooklyn Gormley, so.; Reagan McGivern, fr.; Lindsey Smith, jr. Topeka High: Jo'Mhara Benning, fr.; Cierra Carranza, jr.; Quincy Smith, jr. Topeka West: Addison Brooks, so.; Malayah Henderson, jr.; Siana Sanchez, so.

Player of the year -- Brooklyn DeLeye, jr., Washburn Rural.

Newcomer of the year -- Margan Mills, fr., Seaman.

Coach of the year -- Kevin Bordewick, Washburn Rural.