Welcome to Top Sports News

State XC: 10 state medalists lead Shawnee County contingent

By RICK PETERSON

TopSports.news

Shawnee County teams didn't necessarily get the day they were looking for in Saturday's state cross country meets, but 10 county runners earned state medals and a pair of teams narrowly missed top-three finishes.

Here's a look at Shawnee County's state highlights.

TannerNewkirk1Tanner Newkirk finished third in the Class 4A state cross country meet, earning his fourth state medal. [File photo/TSN]

-- Hayden senior Tanner Newkirk came up short in his bid for a second straight Class 4A boys state title, but Newkirk posted a county best third-place finish in a five-kilometer time of 16 minutes, 24.3 seconds at Wamego Country Club.

Newkirk earned his fourth straight 4A state medal and posted his third top-three finish, previously finishing second as a sophomore and first as a junior

Newkirk led Hayden to a sixth-place team finish.

-- Washburn Rural placed fourth as a team in Saturday's 6A girls race at the 4-Mile Creek Resort, with three Junior Blues earning state medals.

Junior Madeline Carter placed seventh individually in 18:35.2, while senior Khloi Bird was 14th (10:15.5) and freshman Payton Fink 19th (19:35.4).

Carter earned an eighth-place state medal as a sophomore.

MadelineCarter1Washburn Rural's Madeline Carter (left), Khloi Bird and Payton Fink all earned medals in the 6A state meet, led by Madeline Carter (left), who placed seventh. [File photo/TSN]

 Rural senior boys standout Alex Holmes placed 13th in the 6A boys race (16:13.3), leading the Junior Blues to an eighth-place team finish.

Bethany DruseSeaman junior Bethany Druse finished sixth in the 5A state girls meet, leading the VIkings to a fourth-place team finish. [File photo /TSN]

-- Seaman junior Bethany Druse posted a sixth-place individual finish in 19:10.4 as the Vikings finished fourth as a team in the 5A girls meet at 4-Mile Creek Resort.

Druse posted a second straight top-10 state finish, taking ninth as a sophomore.

-- Cair Paravel's girls earned a pair of state medals en route to a fifth-place team finish in the 1A state meet at Victoria.

Freshman Zahra Lewis earned a ninth-place finish in 21:29.0 while sophomore Katherine Keys placed 19th in 21:48.0.

The Cair Paravel boys also advanced to state as a team, finishing seventh.

-- Shawnee Heights sophomore Jackson Esquibel and junior Kory Sutton both posted top-20 state finishes in Saturday's 5A boys meet.

Esquibel finished 13th in 16:27.4 while Sutton was 20th in 16:38.9 as Heights finished seventh as a team.