TSN-gold-partner-envista2.png

Welcome to Top Sports News

1-2-3 x 4: Rural girls XC completes city, league, regional sweep

By RICK PETERSON

TopSports.news

Washburn Rural's girls cross country team rode its fourth straight 1-2-3 individual finish to a Class 6A regional team title Saturday at Milford State Park, with the Junior Blues completing a sweep of the city, Centennial League and regional championships.

Rural junior Madeline Carter captured the individual championship in a five-kilometer time of 18:46.20, while senior Khloi Bird finished second in 19:11.70 and freshman Payton Fink finished third in 19:19.10 to lead the was as the Junior Blues took the team title by a 41-52 margin over Manhattan.

MadelineCarternewMadeline Carter

KhloiBirdnewKhloi Bird

PaytonFinkPayton Fink

Freshman Rylee Ismert finished 15th (20:30.10) for the Junior Blues while sophomore Sydney Laster rounded out Rural's top five with a 20th-place finish (21:08.60).

Washburn Rural also qualified its boys team for next Saturday's 6A state meet at Augusta, with the Junior Blues (65 points) finishing third behind Free State (36) and Manhattan (41).

Alex HolmesAlex Holmes

Senior Alex Holmes placed third individually in 16:19.30 and sophomore Hayden Keller was sixth in 16:49.00 to lead the Junior Blues, while senior Spencer Haddock was 14th (17:18.30), junior Davin Johnson 18th (17:33.00) and senior Ishaan Patel 25th (18:00.90) to complete Rural's scorers.

Junior Michael Christopher qualified for state as an individual for Topeka High, finishing 21st (17:43.30).

CLASS 6A CROSS COUNTRY REGIONAL

Girls

Team scores

Washburn Rural 41, Manhattan 52, Free State 69, Junction City 91, Hutchinson 133, Wichita North 143.

Individual results

1. Carter, Washburn Rural, 18:46.20; 2. Bird, Washburn Rural, 19:11.70; 3. Fink, Washburn Rural, 19:19.10; 4. Pickering, Manhattan, 19:28.20; 5. York, Junction City, 19:50.60; 6. Henningson, Manhattan, 19:56.30; 7. Werth, Free State, 20:05.60; 8. Pierce, Junction City, 20:08.40; 9. Babbit, Free State, 20:13.30; 10. Pro, Free State, 20:16.50.

Other Washburn Rural -- 15. Ismert, 20:30.10; 20. Laster, 21:08.60; 23. Gutierrez, 21:15.30; 28. Nolte, 21:57.90.

Topeka High -- 38. Zuniga, 24:12.40; 44. Cabral, 25:20.70; 48. Ludlum, 27:59.90.

Boys

Team scores

Free State 36, Manhattan 41, Washburn Rural 65, Junction City 90, Wichita Northwest 172, Wichita North 183, Topeka High 192, Wichita Heights 213.

Individual results

1. Shyrock, Free State, 16:03.30; 2. Mosier, Manhattan, 16:14.40; 3. Holmes, Washburn Rural, 16:19.30; 4. Keathley-Helms, Free State, 16:41.60; 5. Knopp, Manhattan, 16:46.10; 6. Keller, Washburn Rural, 16:49.00; 7. Bowyer, Manhattan, 16:52.40; 8. Loos, Free State, 17:06.90; 9. Dee, Junction City, 17:09.10; 10. Wohler, Free State, 17:10.80.

Other Washburn Rural -- 14. Haddock, 17:18.30; 18. Johnson, 17:33.00; 25. Patel, 18:00.90; 26. Dial, 18:01.50; 27. Fink, 18:15.60.

Topeka High -- 21. Christopher, 17:43.30; 32. Storrer, 18:42.10; 47. Cowdin, 20:00.20; 50. Brown, 20:09.30; 51. Carlos-Solis, 20:17.90; 52. Campbell, 20:32.00; 54. Cassell, 20:45.40.