Welcome to Top Sports News

Seaman's Unruh and Sweeney, Hayden's Zulueta All-State picks

By RICK PETERSON

TopSports.news

Seaman state doubles champions Grace Unruh and Lauren Sweeney and Hayden state singles champ Ainzley Zulueta have been named to the 2021 Kansas Tennis Coaches Association All-State girls tennis team.

Unruh, a senior, and Sweeney, a junior, capped a perfect 36-0 season with the Class 5A state doubles championship last Saturday at Emporia while freshman Zulueta finished off a 35-5 season with a 4A state singles title last Saturday at Winfield.

Unruh and SweeneySeaman Class 5A state doubles champions Grace Unruh and Lauren Sweeney have received All-State honors from the Kansas Tennis Coaches Association. [File photo/TSN]

AinzleyZuluetaHayden freshman Ainzley Zulueta has received All-State recognition from the Kansas Tennis Coaches Association after winning the Class 4A state singles title. [File photo/TSN]

Unruh and Sweeney, who had finished fourth in 5A in 2020, led the Vikings to a fifth-place team finish while Zulueta led the Wildcats to a third-place state finish.

Manhattan junior Jillian Harkin, the 6A state singles champion, was also named to the KTCA All-State team.

                                                         KTCA All State Tennis Teams 2021

Class 6A

Jillian Harkin

Sophomore

Manhattan

Greta Stechschulte

Junior

Shawnee Mission East

Bryson Langford

Junior

Shawnee Mission East

Emily Chiasson

Junior

OP-Blue Valley Northwest

Abigail Long

Sophomore

Shawnee Mission East

Katie Schmidt

Sophomore

Shawnee Mission East

Ella Novion

Sophomore

Olathe Northwest

Sree Mylavarapu

Senior

OP-Blue Valley

Christina Stone

Senior

OP-Blue Valley

Bridget Epstein

Senior

Shawnee Mission East

Josephine Mestad

Sophomore

OP-Blue Valley West

Sofia Tewell

Senior

OP-Blue Valley West

Shelby Smith

Freshman

OP-Blue Valley North

Maya Lee

Sophomore

Lawrence Free State

Dayna Steadman

Senior

Lawrence Free State

Class 5A

Reagan Boleski

Senior

Wichita Kapaun Mt. Carmel

Grace Unruh

Senior

Topeka Seaman

Lauren Sweeney

Junior

Topeka Seaman

Brynn Steven

Sophomore

Wichita Bishop Carroll

Maya Chon

Junior

Andover Central

Bryer Geoffroy

Freshman

Andover Central

Sarah Sinclair

Senior

Andover

Brooke Walker

Sophomore

Andover

Anna Jittawait

Sophomore

Andover

Molly Gaddis

Freshman

Andover

Annabelle Tantemsomboon

Senior

Andover

Hannah Pappademos

Sophomore

Andover

Veronica Montoya

Sophomore

Salina Central

Iliana Armbrust

Senior

Salina South

Tess Daily

Junior

Salina South

 
   

Class 4A

Ainzley Zulueta

Freshman

Topeka Hayden

Patty Huerta

Senior

McPherson

Perrin Schneider

Senior

McPherson

Breanna Quigley

Freshman

SM-Bishop Miege

Maddie Dobson

Senior

McPherson

Sydney Achilles

Senior

McPherson

Elyssa Frieze

Sophomore

Chapman

Darcy Dunne

Junior

Wichita Trinity

Sophia Majors

Sophomore

Wichita Trinity

Alejandra Gaitan

Senior

Towanda Circle

Jensen Lynnes

Junior

Wellington

Lyric Cornejo

Sophomore

Wellington

Tegan Stratton

Senior

Clay Center

Mercy Smith

Senior

Independence

Abby Veile

Junior

Independence

Class 3A-1A

Emma Mantovani

Junior

Wichita Collegiate

Lily Conrad

Senior

Wichita Collegiate

Ella Graham

Senior

Wichita Collegiate

Nicole Haase

Senior

Ellsworth

Loren May

Senior

Conway Springs

Haylee Osner

Sophomore

Conway Springs

Lilly Meier

Senior

Wichita Independent

Dylan Hawks

Junior

Norton Community

Dahn Hanlon

Junior

Norton Community

Hayden Bellamy

Sophomore

Colby

Kate Rowland

Junior

Sterling

Karissa Wilson

Junior

Sterling

Laney Conrad

Freshman

Wichita Collegiate

Isabella Matteucci

Senior

Salina Sacred Heart

Katie Weiss

Senior

Salina Sacred Heart