Welcome to Top Sports News

Newkirk, Hayden open 2021 cross country season with titles

 TopSports.news

Defending Class 4A state champion Tanner Newkirk opened his senior cross country season with the individual championship in Saturday's Missouri Western Griffon Invitational at St. Joseph, Mo., leading the Wildcats to the boys team title.

Newkirk covered the 5,000-meter course in 16 minutes, 25.18 seconds to win by more than a minute while the Wildcats put three runners in the top five en route to the team crown by a 30-48 margin over West Platte (Mo.).

TannerNewkirkmugTanner Newkirk

Senior Ryan Rochford placed fourth in 18:41.50 while junior Jake Muller was fifth in 19:13.20.

Senior Nick Padilla finished 11th for the Wildcats (19:43.52) and sophomore Zach Moore was 13th (20:01.12) to round out Hayden's top five.

Hayden's girls finished second in the team standings behind North Platte (Mo.) by a 29-45 margin, with freshman Elliot Wrench leading the Wildcats with a fifth-place finish (23:08.90). Sophomore Elaina Wolff finished 10th (24:44.51). 

MWSU GRIFFON INVITATIONAL

Girls

Team scores

North Platte (Mo.) 29, Hayden 45, West Platte (Mo.) 70, Braymer 77 (Mo.).

Individual results

1. Pattison, West Platte, 20:33.34; 2. Debord, North Platte, 21:47.07; 3. Cassity, North Platte, 22:50.61; 4. Lingle, North Platte, 22:57.95; 5. Wrench, Hayden, 23:08.90; 6. Robinson, Cameron, 23:39.96; 7. Cole, Omaha North, 24:08.94; 8. Garren, Sheldon, 24:18.95; 9. Witherow, Penney, 24:28.49; 10. Wolff, Hayden, 24:44.51.

Other Hayden -- 12. R. Newkirk, 25:07.36; 19. Schmidtlein, 25:58.63; 23. Haas, 26:26.82; 27. Doyle, 27:26.69; 41. Sims, 33:39.01.

BOYS

Team scores

Hayden 30, West Platte (Mo.) 48, Omaha North (Neb.) 76, North Platte 99, Bishop LeBlond 122, Cameron 177.

Individual results

1. T. Newkirk, Hayden, 16:25.18; 2. Kinslow, West Platte, 17:31.89; 3. Heckman, North Platte, 18:20.77; 4. Rochford, Hayden, 18:41.80; 5. Muller, Hayden, 19:13.20; 6. McIntosh, Penney, 19:19.69; 7. Pattison, West Platte, 19:22.89; 8. Stocksdale, Plattsburg, 19:28.79; 9. York, Omaha North, 19:38.00; 10. Schaffart, North Platte, 19:41.54.

Other Hayden -- 11. Padilla, 19:43.52; 13. Moore, 20:01.12; 15. Lloyd, 20:17.96; 25. Gillin, 21:52.20.