Welcome to Top Sports News

Rural's Carter takes individual win in Manhattan Invitational

 TopSports.news

Washburn Rural junior Madeline Carter claimed the girls individual title in Saturday's Manhattan Invitational cross country meet at Warner Park, posting a five-kilometer time of 18 minutes, 52.6 seconds to win by nearly 34 seconds.

Madeline CarterWashburn Rural junior Madeline Carter, last year's city champion, won the girls individual title in Saturday's Manhattan Invitational. [File photo by Craig Strever/Special to TSN]

Carter was one of three Junior Blues in the top seven places individually as Washburn Rural tied Manhattan for the team title with 58 points. The Indians won the championship on a tiebreaker (higher sixth runner).

Payton Fink placed sixth for Rural (20:02.3) while Khloi Bird was seventh (20:03.7). 

Seaman placed third as a team, just four points behind Manhattan and Washburn Rural, with Bethany Druse leading the way with a fifth-place finish (19:56.3) while Anna Becker finished ninth (20:13.1).

Washburn Rural and Seaman placed third and fourth in the boys team standings, just a point apart (120 and 121).

Seaman's Jace Moore paced the local contingent with a 13th-place finish (17:17.4) while Hayden Keller placed 17th (17:28.7) to lead Washburn Rural.

MANHATTAN INVITATIONAL

Girls

Team scores

Manhattan 58, Washburn Rural 58, Seaman 62, Lawrence 108, Olathe Northwest 116, Emporia 140, Junction City 163, Wamego 182, Leavenworth 233.

Individual results

1. Carter, Washburn Rural, 18:52.6; 2. McGlocklin, Olathe Northwest, 19:26.4; 3. Knopp, Manhattan, 19:49.7; 4. Pickering, Manhattan, 19:52.1; 5. Druse, Seaman, 19:56.3; 6. Fink, Washburn Rural, 20:02.03; 7. Bird, Washburn Rural, 20:03.07; 8. Scheider, Olathe Northwest, 20:04.2; 9. Becker, Seaman, 20:13.1; 10. Grover, Valley Center, 20:14.9.

Other Washburn Rural -- 18. Laster, 20:57.9; 28. Ismert, 21:40.7; 40. Curley, 22:37.2; 51. Gutierrez, 23:05.1.

Other Seaman -- 14. Schultz, 20;38.9; 16. Grace, 20:40.9; 21. Appelhanz, 21:18.2; 33. Sampson, 22:16.0; 44. Polter, 22:54.4.

Topeka High -- 62. Nunez, 26:29.7; 64. Cabral, 27:01.1; 65. Zuniga, 27:18.3; 68. Ludlum, 28:53.3.  

BOYS

Team scores

Manhattan 47, Wamego 59, Washburn Rural 120, Seaman 121, Lawrence 135, Junction City 136, Emporia 167, Leavenworth 218, Valley Center 234, Topeka High 247, Mission Valley 263.

Individual results

1. Atkins, Junction City, 16:10.5; 2. Ryan, Lawrence, 16:23.4; 3. Mosier, Manhattan, 16:34.4; 4. Bowyer, Manhattan, 16:46.2; 5. Wolfe, Wamego, 16:53.3; 6. Williams, Wamego, 16:53.4; 7. Knopp, Manhattan, 16:56.8; 8. Stegman, Wamego, 16:56.9; 9. Laudie, Emporia, 17:02.9; 10. Griffith, Salina Central, 17:09.7.

Washburn Rural -- 17. Keller, 17:28.7; 18. Haddock, 17:37.2; 23. Fink, 17:57.5; 26. Johnson, 18:01.0; 46. Patel, 19:29.0; 47. Dial, 19:31.7.

Seaman -- 13. J. Moore, 17:17.4; 25. Newell, 17:59.6; 28. Jowers, 18:09.0; 29. Stuke, 18:10.3; 36. Swaim, 18:33.8; 39. Appelhanz, 18:45.7; 66. B. Moore, 22:16.6.

Topeka High -- 35. Christopher, 18:27.3; 42. Storrer, 19:00.1; 62. Cassell, 21:20.1; 64. Cowdin, 21:53.7; 69. Solis Carlos, 22.53.5.