Welcome to Top Sports News

Topeka swim legend Glenn Trammel No. 1 on TSN Best of Best list

 By RICK PETERSON

TopSports.news

Today's high school swimmers may not have any idea who Glenn Trammel is, but they probably should.

The former Topeka High star did a lot to put Topeka on the high school swimming map in the mid-1980s when he won five individual state championships (all classes) and set three state records.

Trammel went on to star at Kansas, becoming a seven-time All-American and setting four Jayhawk school records while ranking 11th in the world at one point.

Those accomplishments and more landed Trammel on top of the TopSports.news Shawnee County Best of the Best Top 25 list for men's swimming, while Trammel also won the Readers Choice Award.

Glenn TrammelGlenn Trammel [Submitted]

Former Topeka High star and Minnesota 10-time All-American Tyler Schmidt holds down the No. 2 spot on the Top 25, followed by former Hayden star and current Wildcat coach John-Martin Schmidt, who equaled Trammel's five individual state titles.

Four-time state champ Zeke Metz, who helped Seaman become the city's first-ever boys state team champion is No. 4 on the Top 25 while Washburn Rural product Grant Rogers, also a four-time state champ, rounds out the top five.

John-Martin Schmidt finished second in Readers Choice balloting while Metz and another former Seaman star, Eddie Riddle, tied for third in reader votes.

Here's a look at the Top 25 and Readers Choice Awards:

TSN TOP 25 BEST OF THE BEST MEN'S SWIMMERS

1. Glenn Trammel (Topeka High) -- Trammel was a five-time individual state champion for the Trojans from 1982-85 and set three state records before going on to a standout career at Kansas, earning All-America honors seven times and setting four Jayhawk records. Trammel was ranked No. 11 in the world at one point in the 100 backstroke.

2. Tyler Schmidt (Topeka High) -- Schmidt won four state titles in just two seasons of high school swimming, including setting a record in the 200-yard freestyle. Schmidt went on to become a 10-time All-Amercan at Minnesota, helping four Gopher relays post top-eight NCAA finishes in 2008. Schmidt was part of a 400 medley relay team that set a Minnesota school record.

3. John Martin Schmidt (Hayden) -- Schmidt tied Trammel for the most individual state titles in city history with five before going on to swim collegiately at Missour S & T. Schmidt is currently the head swimming coach at Hayden 

4. Zeke Metz (Seaman) -- Metz was a triple gold medalist in the 5A-1A state championships and was named the 5A-1A swimmer of the year in 2018 as Seaman became the first school in city history to win a state team championship. Also a state champion in 2017, Metz currently swims for Evansville.

5. Grant Rogers (Washburn Rural) -- Rogers captured four state titles for the Junior Blues, setting a state record in the 200 individual medley, an event he won twice at state. Rogers went on to swim collegiately at Texas.

6. Jonathan Schmidt (Topeka High) -- Schmidt was a two-time state champion for the Trojans, including a state record in the 100 butterfly that lasted five seasons. Schmidt went on to Georgia, where he earned All-America recognition.

7. Eddie Riddle (Seaman) -- Riddle swept the state championship in the 100 butterfly in the state meet three straight seasons from 1986-88 and won four state titles overall. Riddle went on to swim collegiately at Kansas.

8. Tyler Dobelbower (Washburn Rural) -- Dobelbower was a four-time state champion for the Junior Blues from 2000-'02.

9. Tarrin Fischer (Washburn Rural) -- Fischer was a three-time 6A state champion for Washburn Rural in 2017-'18 and was the 6A Swimmer of the Year in '18.

10. Mark Homlish (Topeka High) -- Homlish was a triple state champion (all classes) for the Trojans. 

11. Dave Reynolds (Hayden/Washburn Rural) -- Reynolds was a triple state gold medalist for the Hayden/Washburn Rural co-op team.

12. Drew Warren (Hayden) -- Warren captured three state titles for Hayden in 2000 and '01.

13. Dale Carver (Topeka West) -- Carver captured a pair of state championships (all classes) for Topeka West.

14. Jesse Gray (Topeka High) -- Gray won two state championships (all classes) for Topeka High.

15. Josh Florence (Seaman) -- Florence posted a pair of top-three finishes for a 2018 Seaman team that became the first city school to win a state team championship and he was a state champ and added a second-place finish in 19 as the Vikings finished second as a team.

16. Chris Carpenter (Washburn Rural) -- Carpenter was a state individual champ for the Junior Blues and was a part of six school records at Rural before going on to swim at Missouri State, where he earned All-Mid-America Conference recognition.

17. Cameron Stanley (Seaman) -- Stanley was a key contributor for Seaman's state championship team in 2018 and the Vikings' second-place team in '19, posting four top-three individual finishes.

18. Ian Simpson (Topeka High) -- Simpson was a state champ for Topeka High in 1972.

19. Craig Parman (Topeka High) -- Parman was a state champion (all classes) for Topeka High in the 1974 state meet.

20. Emil Bilstein (Topeka West) -- Bilstein won an individual state title (all classes) for Topeka West in 1993.

21. Korey Mayronne (Washburn Rural) -- Mayronne captured an individual state championship for Washburn Rural in 1993.

22. Kevin Wood (Washburn Rural) -- Was a state champion for Washburn Rural (all classes) in 2003.

23. Nathan Allen (Seaman) -- Allen was an individual state champion for the Vikings in 2010.

24. Nick Badsky (Washburn Rural) -- Badsky captured an individual 6A state title for Washburn Rural in 2014.

25. Bryan Hahn (Washburn Rural) -- Hahn was a 6A state champion for the Junior Blues in 2014.

READERS CHOICE AWARDS

1. Glenn Trammel -- No. 1 in TSN Best of the Best Top 25 (see capsule above).

2. John-Martin Schmidt -- No. 3 in Best of the Best Top 25 (see capsule above).

3. (tie) Zeke Metz -- No. 4 in Best of the Best Top 25 (see capsule above).

3. (tie) Eddie Riddle -- No. 7 in Best of the Best Top 25 (see capsule above).

5. Cameron Stanley -- No. 17 in Best of the Best Top 25 (see capsule above).

6. (tie) Tyler Schmidt -- No. 2 in Best of the Best Top 25 (see capsule above).

6. (tie) Grant Rogers -- No. 5 in Best of the Best Top 25 (see capsule above).

6. (tie) Jonathan Schmidt -- No. 6 in Best of the Best Top 25 (see capsule above).

6. (tie) Dave Reynolds -- No. 11 in Best of the Best Top 25 (see capsule above).

6. (tie) Korey Mayronne -- No. 21  in Best of the Best Top 25 (see capsule above).

6. (tie) Nathan Allen -- No. 23 in Best of the Best Top 25 (see capsule above).

6. (tie) Nick Badsky -- No. 24 in Best of the Best Top 25 (see capsule above).

Next up: Women's tennis Top 25 Best of the Best and Readers Choice Awards.